This privacy policy sets out how FusePump Ltd uses and protects any information that you give FusePump when you use this website.

FusePump is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. FusePump may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes of use. This policy is effective from 16th February 2017.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and measurement purposes.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@fusepump.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to FusePump Ltd, Greater London House, Hampstead Road, London, NW1 7QP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies are also used to monitor web traffic.

We use web analytics cookies to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us analyse data about web traffic and improve our website by tailoring it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system when no longer required.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

The following cookies are strictly necessary in the operation of our website. Blocking these cookies may stop the website from functioning correctly:

Cookie Name Cookie Domain What we use it for
adaptive_image fusepump.com Session cookie used to support the website’s responsive design
cookie-agreed-en fusepump.com Used to persist the user’s cookie opt-in preference
has_js fusepump.com Session cookie used to support browsers without Javascript enabled
visitor_id* fusepump.com A unique, non-personally-identifiable visitor ID


Performance/Analytics Cookies

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service used by FusePump to assess the success of our campaigns and to make improvements to the website. Google Analytics does not collect personally-identifiable information.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We recommend allowing all the websites you visit to use web analytics cookies, as these cookies are non-intrusive and provide benefits to both website operators and users. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

 

Cookie Name Cookie Domain What we use it for
_utma fusepump.com Web analytics
_utmb fusepump.com Web analytics
_utmc fusepump.com Web analytics
_utmz fusepump.com Web analytics
_ga fusepump.com Web analytics

Targeting/Advertising Cookies

MailChimp

FusePump use MailChimp in website submission forms including the contact, download and subscription forms. Details collected in these forms will be added to an email list. This list may be used for market research purposes, or to send you information in which you might be interested, based on your activity on the site. If you prefer that we do not hold any data in MailChimp, please use the contact us form here: www.fusepump.com/contact-us stating that you do not wish your details to be held by us.